Surface Water Billing Frequently Asked Questions

What is “impervious surface”?
A hard surface area that prevents or slows the entry of water into the soil and as a result causes water to run off the surface in greater quantities or at an increased rate than under natural conditions prior to development. Common impervious surfaces include rooftops, walkways, patios, driveways, parking lots or storage areas, concrete or asphalt paving, gravel roads, packed earthen materials, and oiled macadam or other surfaces that could impede the natural infiltration of storm water.

How much is the fee?

Beginning January 1, 2019, single-family residences are charged a flat rate of $11.95/month, while non-single family residences pay $11.95/month per Equivalent Residential Unit (ERU = 3,200 square feet of impervious surface area).  Each year the fee may be increased by 2 percent. The fee is a service charge for surface water management services, such as drainage and water quality services. Read more on our surface water utility billing page.

Is everyone required to pay the utility fee?
Yes, everyone pays the fee, but there are some reductions offered by the City. For more details on the following reduction opportunities, refer to Marysville Municipal Code Chapter 14.19.080.
  • Senior citizen low-income and/or disabled low-income
  • Public education institutions
  • State highways
  • Rainwater harvesting system
If no surface water leaves my property - and it all infiltrates into the ground - do I still have to pay a surface water fee?
Yes, all property owners must pay a surface water utility fee. Each piece of property contributes some form of runoff and pollution to ditches, streams, or groundwater. The fees collected by the city are based on the contribution of each property to the surface water system, not the potential benefit to the property. Properties with large amounts of pavement or buildings pay a higher fee because they contribute more runoff and therefore contribute more to water pollution.

I had to install a stormwater management facility on my property.  Do I still have to pay the fee?
Yes, all property owners must pay for City wide stormwater management because each piece of property contributes pollution to roadway stormwater systems, streams, or groundwater.  Stormwater facilities are required with most new development or redevelopment.  New construction usually adds impervious area to the property.  A stormwater facility is required to deal with the new runoff from that impervious area.  The facility prevents the new runoff from flooding the neighboring property.  The stormwater fee is used by the City to clean runoff from all public areas that are maintained by the City.  Protecting water quality and preventing flooding benefits all ratepayers and those programs are administered City wide.